curl / Docs / Vulnerability table / 7.83.0 vulnerabilities

Vulnerabilities in curl 7.83.0

curl version 7.83.0 was released on April 27 2022. The following 28 security problems are known to exist in this version.

FlawFrom versionTo and including
more POST-after-PUT confusion7.78.0.1
IDN wildcard match7.12.08.0.1
siglongjmp race condition7.9.88.0.1
UAF in SSH sha256 fingerprint check7.81.08.0.1
SSH connection too eager reuse still7.16.17.88.1
GSS delegation too eager connection re-use7.22.07.88.1
FTP too eager connection reuse7.13.07.88.1
SFTP path ~ resolving discrepancy7.18.07.88.1
TELNET option IAC injection7.77.88.1
HTTP multi-header compression denial of service7.57.07.87.0
HSTS amnesia with --parallel7.77.07.87.0
HSTS ignored on multiple requests7.77.07.87.0
HTTP Proxy deny use after free7.16.07.86.0
Another HSTS bypass via IDN7.77.07.86.0
HSTS bypass via IDN7.77.07.85.0
HTTP proxy double free7.77.07.85.0
POST following PUT confusion7.77.85.0
control code in cookie denial of service4.97.84.0
FTP-KRB bad message verification7.16.47.83.1
Non-preserved file permissions7.69.07.83.1
HTTP compression denial of service7.57.07.83.1
Set-Cookie denial of service7.71.07.83.1
HSTS bypass via trailing dot7.82.07.83.0
TLS and SSH connection too eager reuse7.16.17.83.0
CERTINFO never-ending busy-loop7.34.07.83.0
percent-encoded path separator in URL host7.80.07.83.0
cookie for trailing dot TLD7.82.07.83.0
curl removes wrong file on error7.83.07.83.0

CVE data for 7.83.0 provided as JSON.

Changelog for curl 7.83.0

See vulnerability summary for the previous release: 7.82.0 or the subsequent release: 7.83.1