curl / Docs / Vulnerability table / 7.84.0 vulnerabilities

Vulnerabilities in curl 7.84.0

curl version 7.84.0 was released on June 27 2022. The following 24 security problems are known to exist in this version.

FlawFrom versionTo and including
HSTS long file name clears contents7.84.08.4.0
cookie mixed case PSL bypass7.46.08.4.0
cookie injection with none file7.9.18.3.0
SOCKS5 heap buffer overflow7.69.08.3.0
HTTP headers eat all memory7.84.08.2.1
more POST-after-PUT confusion7.78.0.1
IDN wildcard match7.12.08.0.1
siglongjmp race condition7.9.88.0.1
UAF in SSH sha256 fingerprint check7.81.08.0.1
SSH connection too eager reuse still7.16.17.88.1
GSS delegation too eager connection re-use7.22.07.88.1
FTP too eager connection reuse7.13.07.88.1
SFTP path ~ resolving discrepancy7.18.07.88.1
TELNET option IAC injection7.77.88.1
HTTP multi-header compression denial of service7.57.07.87.0
HSTS amnesia with --parallel7.77.07.87.0
HSTS ignored on multiple requests7.77.07.87.0
HTTP Proxy deny use after free7.16.07.86.0
Another HSTS bypass via IDN7.77.07.86.0
HSTS bypass via IDN7.77.07.85.0
HTTP proxy double free7.77.07.85.0
.netrc parser out-of-bounds access7.84.07.85.0
POST following PUT confusion7.77.85.0
control code in cookie denial of service4.97.84.0

CVE data for 7.84.0 provided as JSON.

Changelog for curl 7.84.0

See vulnerability summary for the previous release: 7.83.1 or the subsequent release: 7.85.0